My location: United States
Sep 18, 2000

A report on the 2000 Nationals held at the Halifax track on 26th and 27th of August.

The race weekend was severely rain affected, on the Saturday (Sports/GT) qualifying was in the dry and Mark Green ( Serpent/Nova Mega) was TQ, but then it rained and rained and rained some more, in the end a lot of the drivers withdrew and after the semi finals we saw quite a lot of different names in the final, and in the end, in his first ever main final the winner and national Sports/GT champion was Frank Fazakerly, (Serpent/Mega), congratulations Frank!.

1 Frank Fazackerley 65 laps Serpent
2 Dave Dixon 65 laps Picco
3 Tim Wood 65 laps Serpent
4 Richard Hicklin 61 laps SMP Slide
5 Scott Nettleton 24 laps Serpent
6 Tom Burton 0 laps Serpent
7 John Prior 0 laps Serpent
8 Clive Connolly 0 laps SMP Slide
9 Mike Walton 0 laps Picco
10 Mark Green 0 laps Serpent

1 Scott Nettleton 42 laps Serpent
2 Richard Hicklin 41 laps SMP Slide
3 Frank Fazackerley 39 laps Serpent
4 Rob Stillion 37 laps Serpent
5 Alan Clark 35 laps Serpent
6 John Carr 27 laps Serpent
7 David Dixon 24 laps Picco
8 Dennis Paul 6 laps Serpent
9 Richard Sherrif 0 laps Serpent
10 Kevin Brown 0 laps Picco

1 Clive Connolly 45 laps SMP Slide
2 John Prior 41 laps Serpent
3 Tim Wood 41 laps Serpent
4 Avo Anmahouni 38 laps Picco
5 Malc Whitely 36 laps Picco
6 John Russell 25 laps Serpent
7 Frank Chung 0 laps Picco
8 Murray Collins 0 laps Picco
9 Lee Chapman 0 laps Picco
10 Chris Grayson 0 laps Mugen

1 Lee Brayshaw 21 laps Serpent
2 Jason Pursey 17 laps Serpent
3 Martin Lane 15 laps Serpent
4 Dan Leonard 10 laps Serpent
5 John Tracey 10 laps SMP Slide
6 Mick Harmsworth 3 laps Picco
7 Daniel Bancroft 1 lap Serpent
8 John Dobney 0 laps HPI

Sunday (Group C) once again started dry, but after round 2 of qualifying the rains came again and the third round was washed out and cancelled, the semi finals were then run under rapidly drying conditions and in the end the main finalists consisted of drivers who we normally expect to see contesting the championship.
The main final got under way and almost immediately Mark Green began to establish a commanding lead, by 20 minutes he had over 2 laps lead and then disaster struck, whilst trying to pass a back marker his car was hit and the tuned pipe outlet pipe was slightly squashed causing the engine mixture to go richer, the car slowed dramatically causing him to pit for mixture adjustment.

He eventually had to pit a further 3 times before we finally got the engine to run properly, by this time he had lost the lead and was in second place, his final fuel stop was in true F1 style and got him back on the track about half a lap down with 5 mins. to go, Mark set about the task like a true champion and with 2 laps to go finally regained the and went on to win by about 10 secs, so Mark Green (Serpent/Nova Mega) retained his Group”C” national championship title.
Congratulations to all the Serpent drivers who participated in the 2000 national championships, we will see you all at the Serpent Millennium challenge at Halifax again on Sept.31/Oct.1st.

1 Mark Green 109 laps Serpent
2 Dave Dixon 109 laps Picco
3 Gareth Bell 108 laps Serpent
4 Michael Norris 106 laps Picco
5 John Prior 103 laps Serpent
6 Mike Jennings 97 laps Serpent
7 Dave Ashton 90 laps SMP Slide
8 Dennis Paul 90 laps Serpent
9 Mike Walton 43 laps Serpent
10 Richard Hicklin 38 laps SMP Slide

1 Dave Ashton 54 laps SMP Slide
2 John Prior 54 laps Serpent
3 Richard Hicklin 45 laps SMP Slide
4 Rob Coleman 42 laps Picco
5 Alan Bryant 41 laps Serpent
6 Tim Wood 40 laps Serpent
7 Paul Knapton 38 laps Serpent
8 John Carr 34 laps Serpent
9 Guy Adams 30 laps Picco
10 Rob Stillion 23 laps Serpent

1 Mike Jennings 61 laps Serpent
2 Michael Norris 57 laps Picco
3 Dennis Paul 55 laps Serpent
4 Clive Connolly 54 laps SMP Slide
5 Murray Collins 51 laps Picco
6 Malc Whitely 47 laps Picco
7 Tom Burton 28 laps Serpent
8 Mike Futter 21 laps Serpent
9 Scott Nettleton 7 laps Serpent
10 Chris Grayson 0 laps Mugen

1 John Dobney 47 laps HPI Proceed
2 Daniel Bancroft 47 laps Serpent
3 Lee Brayshaw 46 laps Serpent
4 Dave.L Jones 45 laps Picco
5 Mick Harmsworth 45 laps Picco
6 Andy Talbot 45 laps Serpent
7 Dave Briggs 27 laps Picco
8 Lee Chapman 7 laps Picco
9 Mark Plested 2 laps PB

1 Alan Clark 27 laps Serpent
2 John Russell 26 laps Serpent
3 Merv Marshall 22 laps Picco
4 Martin Stokes 22 laps Serpent
5 Dan Leonard 20 laps Serpent
6 David Brown 8 laps Serpent
7 Avo Anmahouni 5 laps Picco
8 Phil Cartwright 0 laps Serpent
9 Matt Baker 0 laps SMP Slide
10 Ian Cartwright 0 laps Serpent